2017-2018 Cathedral Alumni Basketball League – CABL

The 2017-2018 Cathedral Alumni Basketball League Season opened last Wednesday (12/6) with a triple header. In a rematch of last year’s championship game, two time defending Champions, The Knights of Cathedral Prep edged the Defenders of the Faith 70-62 in a hard fought battle. In the night’s opener, the Warriors of Saint Michael defeated the Apprentices of Saint Joseph, 62-40. In the nightcap, that featured “young alums” – the Fishers of Men downed the Protectors of the Holy Name 69-40.

Week two saw three great games with Declan Murray winning the nightcap for the Knights of Cathedral with a sweet jumper from 12 feet with 5 seconds left.

While many alums returned to hardwood from the past two seasons, including elder statesmen, Bob Porembski, ’70, and Tom Early, ’74, the League was excited to welcome many new faces back home to Cathedral, including members of the class of 2017, our newest alumni, who opened their CABL campaign with a win.

The “New Year” is off to a strong start, if you are not currently on a team and are interested in joining fellow brother alums on the court, please reach out to the alumni office at 718-592-6800, ext 120, or alumni@catehdralprep.org.

Standings:

CABL Team

W

L

Knights of Cathedral Prep – (Candela)

5

0

Warriors of Saint Michael – (Postel)

3

2

Defenders of the Faith – (Early)

3

2

The Fishers of Men – (2017 Alums)

3

2

Protectors of the Holy Name – (2016 Alums)

1

4

The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – (Bethge, K)

0

5

Schedule:

Date

Time

Visitor

Home

Results

Winner

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

7:00 PM

The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1) vs. Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

62-40

Warriors of Saint Michael

Week 1

8:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

70-62

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela

9:00 PM

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5) vs. Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6)

69-40

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

7:00 PM

Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6) vs. The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1)

40-34

Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6)

Week 2

8:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

55-49

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3)

9:00 PM

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5) vs. Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

55-53

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

Wednesday, January 3, 2018

7:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1)

64-54

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3)

Week 3

8:00 PM

Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2) vs. The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

62-58

Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

9:00 PM

Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6) vs. Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

89-51

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

7:00 PM

Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2) vs. Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6)

63-57

Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

Week 4

8:00 PM

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4) vs. The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1)

69-63

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

9:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

69-66

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

7:00 PM

The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1) vs. The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

51-40

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

Week 5

8:00 PM

Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6) vs. Defenders of the Faith – Early (3)

49-48

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3)

9:00 PM

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4) vs. Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

66-55

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

7:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

Week 6

8:00 PM

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4) vs. The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

9:00 PM

The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1) vs. Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6)

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

7:00 PM

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5) vs. Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6)

Week 7

8:00 PM

The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1) vs. Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

9:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

7:00 PM

The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1) vs. Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

Week 8

8:00 PM

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5) vs. Defenders of the Faith – Early (3)

9:00 PM

Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6) vs. Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2)

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

7:00 PM

Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6) vs. Defenders of the Faith – Early (3)

Week 9

8:00 PM

Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2) vs. Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4)

9:00 PM

The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5) vs. The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1)

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

7:00 PM

Warriors of Saint Michael – Postel (2) vs. The Fishers of Men – 2017 Alums (5)

Week 10

8:00 PM

Defenders of the Faith – Early (3) vs. The Apprentices of Saint Joseph – Bethge, K (1)

9:00 PM

Knights of Cathedral Prep – Candela (4) vs. Protectors of the Holy Name – 2016 Alums (6)

Wednesday, March 7, 2018

7:00 PM

TBA

Playoffs

8:00 PM

TBA

9:00 PM

TBA

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

7:00 PM

TBA

Playoffs

8:00 PM

TBA

9:00 PM

TBA

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

7:00 PM

TBA

Championship Game

8:00 PM

TBA

9:00 PM

TBA

Scoring Leaders:

Name

Class

Points

Games

AVG.

Mike Liander

2005

102

3

34.0

Ryan Kuil

2013

113

5

22.6

JT Sprague

2005

93

5

18.6

Johnny Starace

2012

64

4

16.0

Arthur Vollmerhausen

2017

48

3

16.0

Chris Mahon

2016

61

4

15.3

Danny Valbrun

2012

73

5

14.6

Jose Velazquez

2017

73

5

14.6

Conor Gallagher

2012

56

4

14.0

Thomas Moore

2016

41

3

13.7

Chris Liander

2010

40

3

13.3

Joel Edouard

2017

52

4

13.0

Kyle Huber

2008

26

2

13.0

Michael Bode

2017

48

4

12.0

Ryan Quinn

2013

11

1

11.0

Kenneth  Bethge

2009

32

3

10.7

Anthony Santagata

2016

50

5

10.0

Eugene Reynolds

2012

29

3

9.7

Connor Filosa

2013

36

4

9.0

Declan Murray

2008

27

3

9.0

Daniel Arteaga

2015

35

4

8.8

John Postel

2013

35

4

8.8

Thomas Early

2008

33

4

8.3

Pat Candela

2005

16

2

8.0

Jack Liparoto

2009

24

3

8.0

Rosters:

Defenders of the Faith

First

Last

Class

UNIFORM #

Thomas Early

2008

51

Tom Early

1974

5

Conor Gallagher

2012

0

Kyle Huber

2008

22

Danny McQuail

2009

25/3

Eugene Reynolds

2012

30

Johnny Starace

2012

14

*****

Knights of Cathedral Prep

First

Last

Class

Uniform #

Pat Candela

2005

25

Sal Candela

2002

2

Mike Liander

2005

20

Chris Liander

2010

43

Tom McCabe

2002

44

Declan Murray

2008

4

JT Sprague

2005

23

Tom Szczepanski

2005

14

*****

Protectors of the Holy Name

First

Last

Class

Uniform #

Lenny Lynaugh

2016

2

Alex Matuszewski

2016

1

Anthony Santagata

2016

5

Timothy Sullivan

2016

10

Eddie Whitemore

2016

11

Fr. Chris Bethge

2007

Ryan Quinn

2013

Kenneth Craig

2012

Pat Tatano

2012

41

Shane Wynne

2016

10

Michael Morice

2016

53

Brian Hickey

2016

3

David Gaskey

2016

12

Chris Mahon

2016

Thomas Moore

2016

*****

The Fishers of Men

First

Last

Class

UNIFORM #

Michael Bode

2017

12

Arthur Vollmerhausen

2017

21

Justin Carreras

2017

M

Justin Collado

2017

XL

Daniel Dugan

2017

11

Joel Edouard

2017

XL

Jose Velazquez

2017

54

*****

Warriors of Saint Michael 

First

Last

Class

UNIFORM #

Michael Billera

2013

Gary Conte

2013

5

Danny DeBaise

2015

24

Connor Filosa

2013

Liam Gallagher

2014

Ryan Kuil

2013

1

John Postel

2013

23

Danny Valbrun

2012

10

*****

The Apprentices of St. Joseph 

First

Last

Class

Salvatore Giarraputa

2009

Jack Liparoto

2009

Kenneth  Bethge

2009

Ozzie Odle

2009

Rob Porembski

1970

Daniel Arteaga

2015

 

******************************************

2016-2017 Season Notes

Family Becomes Fraternity On The Court

The essence of Cathedral lies within the its fraternity. During this year’s Alumni Basketball League, we had two sets of brothers play along side each other, as well as a father-son team. Never able to play on the same team in their high school years, finally these duos had the chance to hit the court together and make the best out of it!

Father-Son Duo – Thomas Early, Sr., ’74 and Thomas Early, Jr.,’08

Brothers – Mike Liander, ’05 and Chris Liander, ’10

Brothers – Pat Candela, ’05 and Sal Candela, ’02

IMG_4056

CABL Update

Schedule/Results/Standings/Rosters

Championship Night

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Click on image for additional team photos:

 

++++++

NEWS:

Gentlemen,

On Wednesday, January 11, 2017, the CABL’s 2017 season kicked off at Cathedral.

Defending Champs open season with a win!

The Knights of Cathedral Prep won their 2017 Cathedral Alumni Basketball League opener in a rematch of last year’s Championship game vs. the Warriors of St. Michael. After a tight first half (45-43), the Knights pulled away earlier in the second half led by Mike Liander, ’05, who had a game high 44 points. JT Sprague, ‘05 & Sal Candela, ’02, scored 22, and Chris Liander, ‘10 added 14. Thomas Czaplinski, ’01 led the Warriors with 18 points. The final score was 88-73.

In the CABL opener, the Defenders of the Faith won a thriller over the Protectors of the Holy Name 57-53. Led by Connor Gallagher, ’12 with 24 points, and great team passing by Johnny Starace, ’12 and Eugene Reynolds, ’12 (who also hit a key three late in the game) along with the strong board work of Thomas Early, ’08, and Dan McQuail, ’09. The Protectors of the Holy Name were led by Rich Rodriguez, ’15, who chipped in 16 points and Juan Martin, ’12, adding 13 points – all in the second half.

A big welcome to our newest additions to the league, recents alums: Lenny Lynaugh, ’16, Brian Hickey, ’16, Ed Whitemore, ’16 and David Gaskey, ’16.

****************

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

 

Hoops League Unites Cathedral Prep Alums (with video)
January 22, 2016
By Jim Mancari

Young men who play sports in high school are always convinced of one thing: No matter how long it’s been since they’ve graduated, they still got plenty of game!

Whether or not that may be true, one local high school has started a unique basketball league to reach out to its alumni.

This past fall, Cathedral Prep and Seminary, Elmhurst, established the Cathedral Basketball League. Over 35 former students play a 12-week schedule of games in the school’s gymnasium, which allows them to reconnect with their old stomping grounds.  To continue reading and view video, click on the following link:

http://thetablet.org/hoops-league-unites-cathedral-prep-alums/

**********

+++++